knowledge For Service

Anti Ragging Squad and Women Cell (Sexual Harassment)

Ragging includes disorderly conduct whether by words, spoken or written or by any act which has the effect of teasing, treating and handling with rudeness any other student, indulging in rowdy or indisciplined activities which cause or are likely to cause hardship or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension in a fresher or new student. It is imperative that students be well- behaved and respectful towards each other. Any one indulging in or abetting gang fights will be dealt with very sternly and may be rusticated. Ragging in any form is a punishable offence and the same is banned by the Court of Law, as per directives of the Supreme Court of India, dated May 16, 2007 in SLP No. (s) 24295 / 2004. Anti- Ragging squad and helplines have been formed in the college to prevent ragging and help students in distress, if any.


Following are the Committee Members for Anti Ragging Squad and Women Cell (Sexual Harassment)

1.Prof. Nirupa Marwaha (Incharge)9501005001
2.Mrs. Savita Vashisht0172-2725758
3.Dr.(Mrs.) Ravneet Chawla8968233155
4.Mrs. Shalu Gupta9463835649
5.Mrs. Manpreet Kaur 9780200060
6.Ms. Preeti Sood 8054465367
7.Mrs. Pratibha Thapa 9780389233

Back to Top